Color block logo of Deal Alice Deal Weekly Bulletin

April 6, 2009
"Think globally. Listen compassionately. Act inclusively."

Thought for the Week  
 "I believe that education is the fundamental method of social progress and reform. All reforms which rest simply upon the law, or the threatening of certain penalties, or upon changes in mechanical or outward arrangements, are transitory and futile.... But through education society can formulate its own purposes, can organize its own means and resources, and thus shape itself with definiteness and economy in the direction in which it wishes to move.... Education thus conceived marks the most perfect and intimate union of science and art conceivable in human experience." 
 -- John Dewey

STAY INFORMED!
Join Our Mailing List
Bell Schedule
Monday - Bell I
Tuesday- Bell I
Wednesday - Bell II (Bell II activity)
Thursday - Bell I (Students return to homeroom at 3:00 for report cards.)
Friday - Holiday
Register your child now!

You will soon receive registration packet in the mail.  Please fill out all of the forms (lunch, residency, after school, etc.) and bring them to Deal between the hours of 9am & 3pm. 

This will be a BIG help to us for planning for next year & you don't have to come in during the summer!

If you have any questions, please see Ms. Baxter.

[email protected]
202-939-2011

Upcoming Activities!


Today
 Staff Pictures in the Conference Room at 8:00 am
Success Academy, 3:30 in room N101
 
Thursday
Report Cards Issued
Success Academy, 3:30 in room N101
 
April 10 - 13
No School

April 14
School Resumes

April 15
Faculty Meeting, 3:20 pm

April 16
Emancipation Day Holiday

April 18
Enrollment Fair/Open House,
 9-12 noon

April 20-24
DC CAS Testing (students are reminded to bring their calculators and #2 pencils!)
April 23
Competition Choir Rehearsal; 3:30 - 4:30
PTA meeting elections, 7 pm
 
April 30
Competition Choir Rehearsal; 3:30 - 4:30
Mary Cheh hosts a discussion about Education issues for Ward 3 in the Deal cafeteria, 6:30 pm

 
May 6, 7, & 8
Deal Book Fair

May 7
Competition Choir Rehearsal; 3:30 - 4:30 

May 8
Braveheart to Gettysburg

May 15
Parent Teacher Conference (12:00 noon - 7:00), No school for students

May 21
Faculty Meeting, 3:20 pm

May 25
Memorial Day Holiday

May 26
Reception at Smithsonian Museum of American Art for Team Braveheart art/writing stories books

May 28 & 29
Deal production of "Once Upon a Mattress"

May 29
Final Student Awards Assembly

May 30
Annual Bikes for the World Collection, 10-1pm

June 3
8th grade class trip

June 5
8th grade dance, 7-10 pm

June 11
8th grade promotion, 9:15 am
7th grade trip to King's Dominion

June 15
Last day of school for students

June 17
Last day of school for teachers
Community Resource
(*This does not mean endorsement by Deal*)
Sports Summer Camps
Georgetown Visitation, in partnership with TenniStar, will be hosting four sports camps this summer, starting June 15th.  The one-week sessions in tennis, soccer, basketball and lacrosse are for boys and girls, ages 5-16.  Campers may come 9 am until noon, 1-3:30 pm, or  9 am to 3:30 pm.  After-camp care is available during the first two weeks of the program. 
 
Directors include Craig Jones, currently coaching several D.C. Stoddert Soccer Club teams and recently named 2008 Virginia youth soccer competitive coach of the year, and McNevin Morris, head lacrosse coach at Visitation.  

TenniStar also runs tennis and creative arts camps at the Bethesda Sport & Health Club and soccer, field hockey, tennis, and general sports camps at St. Andrew's School in Potomac. All information about the camps as well as enrollment and payment procedures can be found at www.tennistar.com.  Click on the Visi Camps icon on the top of the home page.  You can also call TenniStar at (301) 540-5472 or email [email protected]
 
Tackle Football
The DC Police Boys Club #8, in association with the Jelleff Boys Club is Recruiting for the 2009 Tackle Football Season.  Football players, between the ages of 7 and 14 are invited to the Jelleff Practice Field, located at 3265 S Street, NW, just off of Wisconsin Ave, NW, by the Safeway.  For more league information, and more specific age and weight requirements and to be placed onto the DC Police Boys Club #8 Tackle Football 2009 Season's email group list contact Lindsey Tharp at 202-378-7254 or [email protected] 
Student Opportunities
11th Annual International Fatherhood Conference
This year's Favorite Fathers of 2009 welcomes children and teens ages 7-17 to nominate their Dads for special recognition!  Tell us how your Dad or male figure that you look up to has had a positive impact on your life.  A downloadable application including instructions and deadline information can be viewed on the "Kids Could Win a Brand New Laptop' page at www.fatherhoodconference.com.  We hope that you will celebrate this 100 Year Anniversary of Father's Day in America this June!
 
Judge for a Day
Two middle school students can shadow a judge on May 1 as part of the D.C. Court's Law Day Open House.  Students can submit a community service resume or an essay on "Why I Want to be Judge for a Day."  Students will spend 5 hours with the judge, learn what it takes to be a judge, and learn more about the judicial branch of government.  Submit an application form and attach your essay of community service activities by April 10.  For more information on Law Day, go to www.lawday.org or the Court's website at www.dccourts.gov.


Congrats to the Girls' Softball Team!
2009 Deal Viking Softball Team Members are:
 
Jasmine Bailey
Nell Bayliss
Blair Brown
Jordan Davis
Monica Diaz-Lopez
Dayna Downs
Ellie Edgell
Whitney Epps
Vanessa Flores
Eden Hambric
Gabrielle Handsford
Diana Lara
Sasha Rickard
Justine Trabue
Ricki Thorton
Deena Webster
Yonina Wintan
Annalis Wiramidjaja
 
 
 
Message from Principal Kim
Principal Kim
Hope you had a wonderful spring weekend.

The  return from spring break last week was good.  Students and teachers bounced back to the daily routines of school inspired by our new spaces.

Each team met together with their teachers and administrators to become refocused on school as we enter the Spring months.

To that end, students are reminded to make good choices about dress, cell phones, taking care of our environment, and academic integrity. 

Parents, please come in and register your child for next year.  DCPS has sent registration packets to your home.  Please fill out all of the items and bring it in to us.  Please see Ms. Baxter for any questions!

Thanks!

Principal Kim


Green Tip of the Week

  
Green Tip of the Week
(Brought to you by Deal's Green School's team)
 
Attention Teachers in new classrooms:  Please experiment with your light switches and lighting levels - you may not need both switches to be "on" in order to have an appropriate light level in your new room.  By preventing your room from being over-lit you can save energy and money for our school.  If you would like a student energy auditor to help assess the level of light in your room, please contact Mr. Koplowitz or Ms. Lerum.
OPEN HOUSE/ENROLLMENT FAIR- coming soon!
alice Deal building
All current and future parents and students are invited to attend our Open House/Enrollment Fair on Saturday, April 18th! 

Bring your questions about our curriculum and co-curricular activities, take a tour of our newly modernized building, and meet faculty and staff. 
 
To register your child, you will need to:
complete the Annual Student Enrollment Form
show Proof of residency in DC and within the 
  attendance zone
have a signed Immunization and Oral Health Forms
complete the Home Language Survey
complete the Family Application for Breakfast, Lunch,
  and After-School Snacks

Prizes will be available for the first 100 students to register!!! 
Save yourself a trip to the school during the summer and get it done now!  We need the support of every parent to complete this so that we can be better prepared with schedules for next school year!  Thanks for your support and please spread the news!
This Week at Deal
Last Chance for Staff Photos
Blanton Studio will be at Deal Middle School today. The photographers will take portrait pictures of teachers and staff who did not have a chance to have their pictures taken for the 2009 yearbook. This is the last chance! Please avail yourself of the opportunity.  Representatives from Blanton Studio will be in the conference room beginning at 8:00 a.m.
 
CHECK OUT - MONDAY, APRIL 6
Teachers, please turn your keys into Mrs. Streeter
before leaving today.  Make certain the key tag
that Mr. Dacoba gave you is on them.
 
Green School Team to meet Wednesday & Thursday
In order to prepare for the end-of-year meeting, we will meet both Wednesday and Thursday during 4th period.  Please make sure you get a pass ahead of time if you will need to buy your lunch.
 
Third Advisory Report Cards Issued
Students will return to their homerooms at 3:00 on Thursday, April 9 to receive their report cards.
 
PTA Newsletter Deadline
The deadline for submitting articles for the PTA newsletter is Friday, April 10.  All staff members are encouraged to submit information about the many wonderful activities happening at Deal.
National History Day Results Are In!
Congratulations to the 125 students who entered their projects in the annual Deal Middle School National History Day competition in March.  Students presented individual and group exhibit boards, documentaries,  performances,  and research papers.  The list below identifies the students and projects who have earned the opportunity to advance to the National History Day competition on April 25 at Howard University. Also a big thanks to the teacher members of the Social Studies department for their work with students.
 
National History Day 2009 The Individual in History: 
Actions and Legacies
The projects below will advance to the citywide competition held at Howard University,  Douglass Hall on Saturday, April 24th.  Congratulations!
 
Research Papers:
 
Sasha Rickard  "Well Behaved Women Seldom Make History:  Alice Paul and the Struggle for Equal Rights for Women"  Ms. Mostoller

Isabel Jensen  "Marian Anderson:  Inspirational Singer and Civil Rights Activitist"  Ms. Mostoller

Diego Ramos-Meyer  "The Man Who Wrote Music:  Duke Ellington"  Mr. Kirschenbaum

Lena Shapiro  "Edward G. Murrow and the Battle that Shaped Television News"  Ms. Mostoller
 
Nathaniel Remez  "Jazz Legend:  Duke Ellington" 
Mr. Kirschenbaum
 
Charlotte Hovland "She Turned Death into Living"  Mr. Kirschenbaum

Evelyn Cahall  "Paul Robeson:  Symbol of the Artist as Activist"  Ms. Kinzer

Ann Marie Torrensen  "The Life and Legacy of William Shakespeare"  Ms. Simpson-Wayne
  
Individual Performances:
 
Emma Johnson  "Charles Darwin:  The Man with Big Ideas",  Ms. Simpson-Wayne

Sharmen Hettipola  "Alice Paul and the Fight for Women's Suffrage"  Ms. Mostoller

Ruthie Tabaku  "Elizabeth Cady Stanton:  Planting the Seed for the Elective Franchise for Women in the United States"  Ms. Mostoller

Ruthie Lewis  "I Cannot Vote, but I Can be Voted For"  Ms. Simpson-Wayne

Asha Gardner  "Aretha Franklin:  The Queen of Respect"  Ms. Mostoller
 
Group Performances:
 
Jonah Gigli, Nathan Davis, Luke Trinity  "J. Edgar Hoover:  Powerful FBI Director"  Mr. Kirschenbaum and Mr. Geremia
 
Group Exhibits:
Drew Cave, Roe Hodgson "Keter Betts:  The Bassist Who Taught Children the Language of Music"  Mr. Geremia
 
Katie Borrazzo,  Jenna Wade  "Margaret Sanger:  Do Not Kill,  Do Not Take Life, but Prevent"  Ms. Simpson-Wayne and Ms. Mostoller

Megan Figsti,  Molly Charles  "John Wilkes Booth:  Actor and Assassin"  Mr. Geremia and Mr. Kirschenbaum

Sasha Pfeiffer,  Isabel Albee  "Mathew Brady:  The Father of Photojournalism"  Ms. Mostoller

Annalis Wiramidjaja,  Alex Cooper  "Behind the Golden Arches:  Roy Kroc's Super-Sized Legacy"  Ms. Simpson-Wayne, Ms. Mostoller
 
Individual Exhibits:
Sarah Ulstrup  "Mother of the Movements"  Ms. Simpson-Wayne

Amara Kutos  "Mary Tapei:  She Fought for Chinese Inclusion in California's Public Schools"  Mr. Geremia

Lily Joseph  "Comes Now the Petitioner:  Clarence Earn Gideon and the Right to Counsel"  Ms. Simpson-Wayne

Jacob Brescia-Weiler  "Fidel Castro:  The Cuban Revolution"  Ms. Simpson-Wayne

Macrina Wilkins  "William Phelps Eno:  The Father of Traffic Safety"  Ms. Mostoller

Abigail Melick  "Good Grief Charles Schulz,  You're Everywhere!"  Ms. Mostoller

Ulysses Campbell  "Jesse Owens:  Running Against Racism"  Mr. Kirschenbaum

Leo Wackler  "The Abyss of Destruction:  John Kennedy and the Cuban Missile Crisis"  Mr. Geremia

Loren Kelly  "Crusade for Justice:  Ida B. Wells and  Anti-Lynching "  Ms. Mostoller

Christian Haile  "Margaret Sanger:  The Birth Control Movement in America"  Ms. Mostoller

Individual Documentaries:

Sarah McCreary  "Violette Szabo:  The Legacy of a World War II Heroine"  Ms. Kinzer

Sumika Davidson  "Howard Baker and the Watergate Scandal:  The Legacy of Statesmanship"  Mr. Kirschenbaum
 
Liam Kerwin "Robert F. Kennedy:  His Civil Rights Legacy"  Ms. Simpson-Wayne

Emma Murdock "The Legacy of One and Many"  Mr. Kirschenbaum

Kelly Sherman  "Herb Brooks:  America's Coach"  Ms. Simpson-Wayne

Andrew Kunk  "Neil Armstrong and the Giant Leap for Mankind:  Ms. Mostoller

Eliza Hamburger  "The Truth Will Count:  Gandhi and Non-Violent Social Change"  Ms. Mostoller
 
Group Documentaries: 
 
Vincent Femia and Eli Ferster  "Albert Einstein and the Legacy of E=MC2"  Ms. Mostoller

Natasha Timons and Emma Lalley  "Ernest Green:  The Fight for Freedom"  Ms. Kinzer

Billy Shuldiner and Josh Bramble  "David Ben-Gurion and the Foundation of the State of Israel"  Ms. Simpson-Wayne

Gabe Kohrman and Grant Albee  "Satchmo:  The Musical Legacy of Louis Armstrong"  Ms. Kinzer and Ms. Mostoller

Antonia Brown and Chandler Baxter  "Alvin Ailey:  Pioneer in the Dance World"  Mr. Geremia and Mr. Kirschenbaum
 
We are proud of you!
Student Activities @ Deal
Musical Workshops
The Music Department will be sponsoring more workshops in connection with agencies that have partnered up with DCPS.
April 7, 2009 - AM Workshop
May 6, 2009 - PM Workshop
May 22, 2009 - AM Workshop
Teachers, you already have a list of students that should be excused for each of these events, thank you.
 
Cleveland Trip Next Payment Due
The cost of the trip to Cleveland is $425 per person which includes hotel, judging, some food, and all activities.  Please note that the cost of the transportation is not included at this time, but will be at a later date.  As of 2/1/09, everyone should have paid $340.  Please forward your payment of $85 as soon as possible.  If you have question or concerns about payment, please see Mr. Frye or Mr. Jackson.
 
Department of Music Listserv
The Music Department uses a listserv in order to communicate information to its students and parents.  All students involved with the Department of Music should sign up to be a member of this listserv.  To become a member, send an email mail to [email protected] 
 
DCIAA OUTDOOR TRACK MEET
The Deal Track Teams will participate in the DCIAA Developmental Track Meet at Anacostia SHS on Thursday, April 9 at 1:30 pm.  The bus will pick up the team at Deal at 12:00 pm. A list of participating students will be provided to teachers by Wednesday.  Student athletes are responsible for any missed assignments.  If you have any questions, please see Mr. Geremia or Mr. Jenkins.  GO VIKINGS!
 
 

 

Before & After School Activities This Week ...
 
Monday AM 
  • Ms. Stanley's Reading Group, 7 - 8:30 am

Monday PM

  • Debate Team, 3:20 - 4:30 pm
  • Rugby, 3:30 - 5 pm
  • Ms. Stanley's Reading Group, 3:30 - 4:30 pm
  • Student Council officer meeting, 3:20 - 4 pm
  • Tutoring with Ms. Mason, 3:30 - 4:30 pm, RM 211
  • LAYC tutoring 3:30 - 5:30 pm
  • MathCounts, 3:25 - 4:45 pm, RM 105
  • Tutoring with Ms. Brown & Ms. Bruce, 3:30 - 4:30 pm
  • Yoga with Ms. Kelley, 3:30 - 4:30 pm
  • Success Academy, 3:30 - 4:30, RM N101
  • Green Scholars DC CAS Prep, 3:30 - 4:15 pm, RM 109
  • Track Practice, 3:30 - 5:00 pm

Tuesday  AM

  • All Instrumental Band Members, 7:45 am
  • Ms. Stanley's Reading Group, 7-8:30 am

 Tuesday PM

  • Student Government meeting, 3:20 pm, RM 207
  • Human Rights Club meeting, 3:15 pm
  • Ms. Stanley's Reading Group, 3:30 - 4:30 pm
  • Drumline, 3:30 - 4:30 pm
  • International Cooking Club, 3:15 - 4:30 pm
  • Art Club, 3:20 - 4:20 pm, Ms. Washington's classroom
  • LAYC tutoring 3:30 pm
  • Chinese Club, 3:30 - 4:30 pm
  • Team Olympians Study Hall with Ms. Kinzer, 3:30 - 4:30 pm

Wednesday AM

  • Ms. Stanley's Reading Group, 7 - 8:30 am
  • Concert, Choir, 7:45 am

Wednesday PM

  • LAYC tutoring, 3:30 - 5:30 pm
  • Show Choir, 3:30 pm - 4:15 pm
  • Mathcounts, 3:25 - 4:45 pm, RM 105
  • CAPS, Counseling Session, 3:30 - 4:30 pm
  • Spanish Club, 3:20, RM G-5
  • Track practice, 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
  • Ms. Mason's Running Club, 3:30 - 4:30, RM 211
Thursday AM
  • Ms. Stanley's Reading Group, 7 - 8:30 am
  • Cleveland Band, 7:45 am
  • Concert Choir, 7:45 am

Thursday PM

  • Rugby, 3:30 - 5 pm
  • Ms. Simpson-Wayne's Video Exercise Class, 3:30 -4:30 pm
  • Ms. Stanley's Reading Group, 3:30 - 4:30 pm
  • LAYC tutoring, 3:30 - 5:30 pm
  • Jazz Combo, 3:30 pm - 4:15 pm
  • Team Aztec - A Quiet Place, 3:30 - 4:15 pm, Cafeteria
  • Green Scholars DCCAS after school tutoring , 3:30 - 4:15 pm, RM 303
  • Team Olympians Study Hall with Ms. Kinzer, 3:30 - 4:30 pm
  • Success Academy, 3:30 - 4:30  pm, RM N101 
  • A Quiet Place, 3:30 - 4:30 pm
  • Competition Choir 3:30 - 4:30 pm
  • Green Scholars DC CAS Prep 3:30 - 4:15 pm, RM 303
  • Track Meet at Anacostia SHS,1:30pm.

 

As always, students should only be at school with parent permission!

2009 DC CAS Testing Schedule

First Week of Testing

Day

Test

Grades

Tuesday, April 21

Reading Session 1 & 2

7 & 8

Wednesday, April 22

Reading Session 3 & 4

7 & 8

Thursday, April 23

Math Session 1 & 2

7 & 8

Friday, April 24

Math Session 3 & 4

7 & 8

 

 

Second Week of Testing

 

Day

Test

Grades

Monday, April 27

Science & Composition

7 & 8

Tuesday, April 28

Make -up tests for Reading & Math 
 

7 & 8

Wednesday, April 29

Make-Up-Science & Composition
 

7 & 8

Thursday, April 30

Make -up for any subject
 

 

Friday, May 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Food for Thought...

Picture Books That Hook Middle-School Readers
   
In this Middle School Journal article, Arkansas State University professor Patricia Miller sings the praises of well-chosen picture books as literacy tools in middle-school classrooms. "Picture books can help by entertaining, informing, and leading students to greater understanding of the world around them," says Murphy. "They teach about content, about the world they represent, about form, about literature, about language, and about how stories can be told." Here are some of her suggestions:
-    Iditarod: The Great Race to Nome (2002) by Sherwonit describes a dogsled race and is accompanied by stunning photographs.
-    Terrible Things (1980) by Bunting is an allegory about the Holocaust.
-    The Harmonica (2004) by Johnston is based on the story of a Holocaust survivor.
-    The Cats in Krasinski Square (2004) by Hesse is also about the Holocaust.
-    Rose Blanche (1985) by Innocenti is about a girl who finds a concentration camp near her home during World War II.
-    Pink and Say (1994) by Polacco is about an interracial friendship between two 15-year-old Union soldiers during the Civil War.
-    Through Thursday (1998) by Cooper is a model of good writing.
-    Wondrous Words (1999) by Ray is about the craft of writing.
-    The Wall (1990) by Bunting is about a young person finding a grandfather's name on the Vietnam Memorial.
-    Baseball Saved Us (1993) by Mochizuki is about a young Japanese boy in an internment camp and the baseball diamond that gave internees a purpose.
-    Feathers and Fools (2000) by Fox is an allegory about peacocks and swans with a subtext about the Cold War arms race.
-    Something Permanent (1994) by Rylant is about the Great Depression.
-    Encounter (1992) by Yolen describes the first encounter between Columbus and the people of San Salvador through the eyes of a young native boy.
-    Old Dry Frye: A Deliciously Funny Tall Tale (1999) by Johnson is about a preacher who loves fried chicken but ends up choking on a bone.
-    Fly Away Home (1991) by Bunting is about a young boy living undetected in an airport.
-    These books bring parts of speech to life: Kites Sail High: A Book About Verbs (1988), Many Luscious Lollipops: A Book About Adjectives (1989), and Behind the Mask: A Book About Prepositions (1995) by Heller and A Mink, a Fink, a Skating Rink: What Is a Noun? and Hairy, Scary, Ordinary: What Is an Adjective? by Cleary.
-    Starry Messenger: Galileo Galilei (1996) by Sis tells the story of the scientist, mathematician, astronomer, philosopher, and physicist Galileo.
-    Snowflake Bentley (1998) by Martin is the story of the man who discovered that no two snowflakes are alike.
-    One Grain of Rice (1997) by Demi shows how numbers double and grow from one to one billion in 30 days.
-    Math Curse (1995) and Science Verse (2004) by Scieszka humorously delve into each subject.
-    Anno's Mysterious Multiplying Jar (1999), Anno's Math Games (1997), and Anno's Magic Seeds (1999) by Anno take on factorials, logic, permutations and combinations.

"Using Picture Books to Engage Middle School Students" by Patricia Murphy in Middle School Journal, March 2009 (Vol. 40, #4, p. 20-24), access only for NMSA members; Murphy can be reached at [email protected]

Copyright 2009 Marshall Memo LLC





Safe Unsubscribe
This email was sent to [email protected] by .
Alice Deal Middle School | 3815 Fort Drive, NW | Washington | DC | 20016